Instructions

IMPORTANT: Read instructions completely before starting installation of Ventmate.

Ventmate is intended to be used in homes with overhead HVAC registers. Ventmate Model #VM410 fits all standard 4-inch by 10-inch registers. Ventmate is easy to install. However it is important to ensure that existing vent register in your ceiling can support the load.

When installed properly, Ventmate can easily handle a 10 pound load and will last a lifetime. Most homes built before 2000 were framed out with 2 X 4’s. Most homes after 2000 started using sheet metal or plaster frames that get screwed or nailed between the rafters and have a pre-cut opening for the vent register to slide into.

The two pictures below are typically what you will find in the ceiling of newer homes that the vent register attaches to.

Straight Boot with Plaster Frame

Straight Boot with Plaster Frame

90 Degree Boot with Plaster Frame

90 Degree Boot with Plaster Frame

If your existing vent register is not framed out with 2 X 4’s or have a plaster frame or other sheet metal structure already installed, it is required to reinforce your existing structure. You will need to access your attic and install pieces of 2 X 4 around the Boot area behind the vent register where the two 2 inch long #8 screws hold the Ventmate in place.

INSTALLATION:

  1. Remove your existing Vent Register from your ceiling.
  2. Inspect the structure that holds the Boot in place.
  3. If you have sheet metal, plaster frame or 2 X 4 frame holding the boot in place, proceed to next step. (If not, you will need to access your attic and install pieces of 2 X 4 around the Boot area behind the vent register where the two 2 inch long #8 screws hold the Ventmate in place.)
  4. Reinstall the vent register placing a Ventmate bracket on each side using the existing #8 screws.
  5. Lightly snug the screws because that’s all you need to hold the Ventmate brackets to the sheet metal frame. Don’t over-torque or screws will strip out sheet metal.
  6. Remove 1 of the #4 screws.
  7. Slide the Support tube through the 2 Brackets.
  8. Reinstall the #4 screw so it acts as a mechanical stop on the outside of each bracket. This holds the support tube in place so it can’t slip out.

If you have any questions. Please email me at info@ventmate.net I will be glad to help with all your installation questions. – Wayde